Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

All statistics

Wakefield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Wakefield

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

66,606 out of 353,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

23,138 out of 353,370.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

353,368

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

353,368 out of 353,368.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,797 out of 287,539.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

84,591 out of 153,076.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,794 out of 153,076.

Source and method →

Average home price

£199,000

July 2026 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,347.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

38,170

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£806

August 2026 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

70,233 out of 287,539.

Source and method →

People living in the area

369,450

Mid-2025 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,754 out of 153,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,188 out of 153,075.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wakefield · people

The population rose from 312,568 to 369,450 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,525 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Wakefield
Periodpeople
1996312,568
1997312,168
1998313,313
1999313,938
2000314,345
2001315,380
2002316,306
2003317,469
2004318,037
2005318,765
2006320,318
2007321,650
2008323,288
2009324,467
2010325,595
2011326,433
2012327,901
2013329,888
2014331,624
2015333,908
2016337,365
2017340,749
2018344,437
2019348,201
2020350,978
2021353,803
2022357,912
2023362,336
2024366,925
2025369,450
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wakefield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £547 to £806 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wakefield
Period£ per month
January 2015547
February 2015547
March 2015545
April 2015545
May 2015544
June 2015545
July 2015545
August 2015546
September 2015547
October 2015548
November 2015549
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016549
March 2016548
April 2016549
May 2016550
June 2016551
July 2016551
August 2016551
September 2016550
October 2016551
November 2016552
December 2016554
January 2017553
February 2017554
March 2017556
April 2017557
May 2017558
June 2017557
July 2017557
August 2017557
September 2017559
October 2017560
November 2017561
December 2017561
January 2018563
February 2018564
March 2018565
April 2018566
May 2018566
June 2018564
July 2018563
August 2018563
September 2018564
October 2018562
November 2018560
December 2018556
January 2019557
February 2019557
March 2019559
April 2019562
May 2019564
June 2019565
July 2019566
August 2019569
September 2019571
October 2019572
November 2019572
December 2019575
January 2020580
February 2020585
March 2020587
April 2020589
May 2020590
June 2020591
July 2020592
August 2020593
September 2020593
October 2020595
November 2020596
December 2020597
January 2021598
February 2021599
March 2021601
April 2021603
May 2021605
June 2021608
July 2021611
August 2021613
September 2021616
October 2021619
November 2021621
December 2021623
January 2022629
February 2022636
March 2022643
April 2022646
May 2022647
June 2022647
July 2022648
August 2022650
September 2022655
October 2022659
November 2022661
December 2022662
January 2023666
February 2023672
March 2023678
April 2023684
May 2023689
June 2023694
July 2023696
August 2023703
September 2023708
October 2023718
November 2023726
December 2023735
January 2024741
February 2024746
March 2024750
April 2024753
May 2024749
June 2024740
July 2024730
August 2024727
September 2024731
October 2024735
November 2024741
December 2024744
January 2025748
February 2025749
March 2025751
April 2025751
May 2025751
June 2025753
July 2025756
August 2025761
September 2025765
October 2025769
November 2025773
December 2025779
January 2026782
February 2026785
March 2026787
April 2026791
May 2026794
June 2026797
July 2026800
August 2026806
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Wakefield · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £199,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Wakefield
Period£
January 199543,074
February 199543,115
March 199543,110
April 199543,579
May 199543,840
June 199544,778
July 199544,699
August 199544,869
September 199544,618
October 199544,249
November 199543,849
December 199542,910
January 199642,262
February 199641,581
March 199641,674
April 199642,565
May 199643,271
June 199643,318
July 199643,512
August 199643,832
September 199644,031
October 199643,680
November 199643,901
December 199644,080
January 199744,293
February 199743,815
March 199743,713
April 199744,137
May 199744,796
June 199745,425
July 199745,839
August 199745,881
September 199745,805
October 199745,265
November 199744,944
December 199744,429
January 199843,720
February 199844,466
March 199844,780
April 199845,656
May 199845,240
June 199844,895
July 199845,162
August 199845,122
September 199845,512
October 199845,364
November 199845,350
December 199845,382
January 199945,472
February 199945,610
March 199945,945
April 199945,940
May 199946,109
June 199946,431
July 199946,379
August 199946,804
September 199946,868
October 199947,435
November 199946,937
December 199946,313
January 200045,986
February 200046,565
March 200046,829
April 200047,350
May 200047,273
June 200048,313
July 200048,983
August 200049,587
September 200049,826
October 200049,893
November 200049,969
December 200049,854
January 200150,350
February 200149,861
March 200150,314
April 200149,567
May 200150,730
June 200150,877
July 200151,777
August 200152,669
September 200153,880
October 200154,849
November 200155,286
December 200155,694
January 200256,241
February 200256,835
March 200257,722
April 200258,482
May 200259,717
June 200260,621
July 200261,800
August 200262,943
September 200263,908
October 200266,014
November 200268,990
December 200272,153
January 200373,164
February 200373,712
March 200374,783
April 200377,306
May 200379,231
June 200381,823
July 200383,690
August 200386,021
September 200387,863
October 200389,640
November 200391,015
December 200390,720
January 200492,323
February 200492,776
March 200494,874
April 200497,345
May 200499,983
June 2004102,225
July 2004103,533
August 2004106,316
September 2004109,041
October 2004110,534
November 2004110,947
December 2004112,041
January 2005111,207
February 2005111,694
March 2005111,518
April 2005114,216
May 2005115,250
June 2005116,475
July 2005117,485
August 2005118,806
September 2005120,385
October 2005121,133
November 2005121,714
December 2005121,851
January 2006122,210
February 2006122,545
March 2006122,084
April 2006123,009
May 2006124,729
June 2006126,512
July 2006127,633
August 2006127,560
September 2006127,273
October 2006127,509
November 2006128,334
December 2006129,460
January 2007130,318
February 2007130,745
March 2007131,648
April 2007132,355
May 2007135,125
June 2007137,059
July 2007138,239
August 2007137,912
September 2007138,282
October 2007139,202
November 2007139,295
December 2007139,685
January 2008137,147
February 2008134,415
March 2008131,992
April 2008132,836
May 2008132,910
June 2008134,268
July 2008132,552
August 2008132,519
September 2008126,784
October 2008124,433
November 2008119,589
December 2008121,351
January 2009120,345
February 2009120,623
March 2009119,538
April 2009118,796
May 2009119,015
June 2009117,137
July 2009117,579
August 2009117,411
September 2009118,262
October 2009118,705
November 2009121,261
December 2009122,542
January 2010121,179
February 2010119,476
March 2010118,366
April 2010118,850
May 2010117,476
June 2010118,482
July 2010119,821
August 2010122,165
September 2010121,437
October 2010120,364
November 2010119,293
December 2010119,020
January 2011116,545
February 2011115,322
March 2011113,573
April 2011113,718
May 2011113,401
June 2011114,412
July 2011116,126
August 2011116,701
September 2011117,025
October 2011115,504
November 2011114,633
December 2011111,790
January 2012113,073
February 2012112,616
March 2012113,549
April 2012112,175
May 2012113,346
June 2012114,192
July 2012114,949
August 2012113,759
September 2012112,261
October 2012112,740
November 2012112,626
December 2012113,268
January 2013113,252
February 2013111,866
March 2013111,837
April 2013109,771
May 2013111,584
June 2013111,550
July 2013112,099
August 2013112,005
September 2013113,867
October 2013115,237
November 2013115,994
December 2013115,007
January 2014114,543
February 2014114,295
March 2014114,295
April 2014115,442
May 2014116,885
June 2014118,450
July 2014119,685
August 2014120,752
September 2014120,821
October 2014120,616
November 2014120,013
December 2014120,327
January 2015118,601
February 2015117,313
March 2015118,083
April 2015120,104
May 2015122,161
June 2015122,735
July 2015123,246
August 2015124,437
September 2015123,155
October 2015122,765
November 2015122,221
December 2015123,747
January 2016124,921
February 2016125,226
March 2016124,744
April 2016126,040
May 2016126,748
June 2016128,730
July 2016128,665
August 2016129,692
September 2016129,288
October 2016128,944
November 2016130,189
December 2016131,621
January 2017131,302
February 2017129,073
March 2017128,495
April 2017129,372
May 2017130,625
June 2017132,303
July 2017135,366
August 2017137,326
September 2017137,289
October 2017135,966
November 2017135,133
December 2017135,476
January 2018135,768
February 2018135,938
March 2018134,868
April 2018133,438
May 2018133,793
June 2018135,945
July 2018137,756
August 2018140,121
September 2018138,970
October 2018141,313
November 2018140,847
December 2018142,063
January 2019140,946
February 2019139,551
March 2019139,516
April 2019139,516
May 2019140,322
June 2019141,553
July 2019141,742
August 2019143,340
September 2019143,105
October 2019143,914
November 2019143,189
December 2019143,227
January 2020142,564
February 2020142,502
March 2020143,912
April 2020144,762
May 2020146,206
June 2020146,035
July 2020146,636
August 2020146,081
September 2020145,805
October 2020147,667
November 2020150,156
December 2020153,561
January 2021155,200
February 2021156,993
March 2021159,228
April 2021160,444
May 2021162,206
June 2021165,136
July 2021166,145
August 2021167,551
September 2021168,200
October 2021169,895
November 2021170,516
December 2021169,121
January 2022171,636
February 2022173,319
March 2022175,332
April 2022174,927
May 2022176,537
June 2022179,389
July 2022182,226
August 2022185,447
September 2022186,752
October 2022187,128
November 2022185,723
December 2022187,832
January 2023188,076
February 2023187,498
March 2023184,689
April 2023182,736
May 2023182,676
June 2023182,196
July 2023185,449
August 2023186,434
September 2023187,134
October 2023186,081
November 2023184,395
December 2023183,762
January 2024182,678
February 2024183,559
March 2024186,110
April 2024184,062
May 2024184,065
June 2024183,840
July 2024189,146
August 2024192,577
September 2024191,180
October 2024189,625
November 2024188,156
December 2024190,458
January 2025191,184
February 2025191,590
March 2025192,652
April 2025191,696
May 2025191,933
June 2025189,456
July 2025191,490
August 2025193,724
September 2025195,494
October 2025196,787
November 2025195,724
December 2025197,629
January 2026197,805
February 2026199,327
March 2026197,654
April 2026197,171
May 2026197,121
June 2026197,976
July 2026199,347
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →