Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Community life

Wakefield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

66,606 out of 353,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

23,138 out of 353,370.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

84,591 out of 153,076.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,794 out of 153,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

70,233 out of 287,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

69,797 out of 287,539.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4% to 9.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Stanley & Outwood East to 9.4% in Hemsworth — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stanley & Outwood East4.4%71916,201
Wakefield Rural4.5%80217,708
Wrenthorpe & Outwood West5.1%88017,208
Ossett5.3%87716,521
Altofts & Whitwood5.4%95617,860
Wakefield South5.7%94416,665
Horbury & South Ossett5.8%88015,204
Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton6%1,04217,378
Normanton6.1%1,06417,361
Pontefract South6.5%1,11317,066
Wakefield North6.6%1,15417,555
Wakefield East6.7%1,05415,680
Pontefract North6.7%1,18517,615
Wakefield West6.9%1,16416,762
Crofton, Ryhill & Walton7.1%1,11115,579
Castleford Central & Glasshoughton7.2%1,26717,614
Featherstone7.6%1,34417,733
Knottingley & Ferrybridge7.7%1,09914,258
South Elmsall & South Kirkby8.3%1,57018,876
Airedale & Ferry Fryston8.7%1,44216,669
Hemsworth9.4%1,49215,922
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.6% to 23.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Wakefield East to 23.2% in Horbury & South Ossett — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wakefield East13.6%2,13715,694
Wakefield North13.8%2,41917,571
Altofts & Whitwood15.7%2,80217,832
Pontefract North16.4%2,89517,631
Normanton16.9%2,92617,355
Airedale & Ferry Fryston17.2%2,86016,668
Wakefield West17.3%2,89316,755
South Elmsall & South Kirkby18%3,39818,878
Castleford Central & Glasshoughton18%3,16717,591
Stanley & Outwood East18.3%2,97316,206
Featherstone18.7%3,30917,734
Knottingley & Ferrybridge18.7%2,66714,236
Wakefield South19.5%3,23916,625
Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton20.2%3,50917,386
Hemsworth20.3%3,23615,948
Wrenthorpe & Outwood West20.5%3,53317,201
Ossett21.9%3,61516,538
Wakefield Rural22.8%4,03517,716
Pontefract South22.9%3,91517,079
Crofton, Ryhill & Walton23.1%3,59915,593
Horbury & South Ossett23.2%3,52515,221
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8% to 32.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.8% in Stanley & Outwood East to 32.3% in Airedale & Ferry Fryston — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stanley & Outwood East17.8%2,37013,332
Wakefield Rural18%2,66314,795
Wrenthorpe & Outwood West18.7%2,64514,138
Horbury & South Ossett19.4%2,44812,588
Ossett20.4%2,75213,519
Altofts & Whitwood21.1%3,03914,399
Wakefield South21.7%2,91513,417
Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton21.8%3,10414,241
Crofton, Ryhill & Walton22.4%2,88012,867
Pontefract South23%3,20313,937
Pontefract North23.3%3,33414,335
Wakefield North24.2%3,47914,371
Normanton26.4%3,73714,162
Castleford Central & Glasshoughton27.1%4,00514,794
Wakefield West27.2%3,58913,214
Wakefield East28.1%3,48612,405
Featherstone28.5%4,11214,423
Hemsworth30.7%3,97012,928
South Elmsall & South Kirkby31%4,69215,128
Knottingley & Ferrybridge31.3%3,58511,446
Airedale & Ferry Fryston32.3%4,22613,103
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7% to 29.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Wakefield Rural to 29.4% in Airedale & Ferry Fryston — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wakefield Rural13.7%1,0487,670
Stanley & Outwood East14.4%1,0107,021
Wrenthorpe & Outwood West15.8%1,1537,294
Ossett16.9%1,2557,444
Altofts & Whitwood17.1%1,2997,604
Horbury & South Ossett17.5%1,1986,851
Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton18.9%1,4147,496
Wakefield South20.1%1,4277,096
Crofton, Ryhill & Walton20.2%1,3536,713
Pontefract North20.9%1,6317,793
Pontefract South21.3%1,5737,391
Normanton21.9%1,6537,545
Wakefield North22.8%1,7137,521
Castleford Central & Glasshoughton23%1,8898,224
Featherstone24.7%1,9137,757
Wakefield East25.5%1,6506,466
Knottingley & Ferrybridge25.6%1,6236,334
Wakefield West25.7%1,8077,042
South Elmsall & South Kirkby26.9%2,1497,996
Hemsworth28.8%1,9986,938
Airedale & Ferry Fryston29.4%2,0156,857
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

The Ridings and surrounding Wakefield city centre

Cathedral Quarter and The Ridings

The council has bought the shopping centre as a first step towards new homes, leisure and public space.

Acquisition complete; redevelopment planning continues · evidence dated 2026-05-01

Responsible body: Wakefield Council

Latest evidence: The council records its first day of ownership on 1 May 2026. Purchase is an enabling step: this source does not prove demolition, new homes or redevelopment are complete.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Acquisition supported by a Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government grant earmarked for this purpose.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wakefield Council ownership of The Ridings begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Build on Wakefield Exchange without treating the Ridings purchase as regeneration delivered →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wakefield city centre, next to the bus station

Wakefield Exchange

The former market hall has become a cultural and creative hub with events, workspace and food businesses.

Officially opened February 2025 · evidence dated 2025-11-10

Responsible body: Wakefield Council

Latest evidence: The council project page confirms opening in February 2025 and describes its uses. Continuing business survival, visitor numbers and local employment effects require separate evidence.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Wakefield Council invites creative and digital businesses to join its vibrant new hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Build on Wakefield Exchange without treating the Ridings purchase as regeneration delivered →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Agbrigg, Wakefield

Better Homes Agbrigg: improving private rented housing

The council’s housing-plan review describes proactive work with private rented homes in Agbrigg, alongside its response to complaints elsewhere in the district.

Results included in the review of the 2023–2026 housing plan · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wakefield Council

Latest evidence: The council reports 406 private rented properties supported and 514 hazards removed through Better Homes Agbrigg during the reviewed plan, with larger lifetime totals also shown. These are properties and hazards, not a count of different residents or a measure of all poor housing in Agbrigg.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Better Homes Agbrigg: improving private rented housing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep unsafe rented homes from falling back into disrepair →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →