Homes rented privately
8.3% to 28.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Airedale & Ferry Fryston to 28.1% in Wakefield North — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 8.3% | 571 | 6,856 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 9.4% | 685 | 7,294 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 10.1% | 750 | 7,400 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 10.7% | 721 | 6,721 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 11% | 777 | 7,049 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 11.5% | 880 | 7,676 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 12.4% | 941 | 7,585 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 12.5% | 790 | 6,344 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 13.4% | 917 | 6,858 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 13.4% | 1,041 | 7,745 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 13.8% | 1,033 | 7,494 |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 14.5% | 1,023 | 7,043 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 14.9% | 1,062 | 7,119 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 15% | 1,037 | 6,931 |
|---|
| Ossett | 15.4% | 1,149 | 7,458 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 15.6% | 1,218 | 7,793 |
|---|
| Normanton | 15.8% | 1,194 | 7,549 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 17% | 1,359 | 8,006 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 22.6% | 1,857 | 8,228 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 25.8% | 1,669 | 6,481 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 28.1% | 2,113 | 7,509 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.4% to 9.4%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Stanley & Outwood East to 9.4% in Hemsworth — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 4.4% | 719 | 16,201 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 4.5% | 802 | 17,708 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 5.1% | 880 | 17,208 |
|---|
| Ossett | 5.3% | 877 | 16,521 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 5.4% | 956 | 17,860 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 5.7% | 944 | 16,665 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 5.8% | 880 | 15,204 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 6% | 1,042 | 17,378 |
|---|
| Normanton | 6.1% | 1,064 | 17,361 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 6.5% | 1,113 | 17,066 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 6.6% | 1,154 | 17,555 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 6.7% | 1,054 | 15,680 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 6.7% | 1,185 | 17,615 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 6.9% | 1,164 | 16,762 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 7.1% | 1,111 | 15,579 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 7.2% | 1,267 | 17,614 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 7.6% | 1,344 | 17,733 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 7.7% | 1,099 | 14,258 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 8.3% | 1,570 | 18,876 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 8.7% | 1,442 | 16,669 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 9.4% | 1,492 | 15,922 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
13.6% to 23.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Wakefield East to 23.2% in Horbury & South Ossett — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 13.6% | 2,137 | 15,694 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 13.8% | 2,419 | 17,571 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 15.7% | 2,802 | 17,832 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 16.4% | 2,895 | 17,631 |
|---|
| Normanton | 16.9% | 2,926 | 17,355 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 17.2% | 2,860 | 16,668 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 17.3% | 2,893 | 16,755 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 18% | 3,398 | 18,878 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 18% | 3,167 | 17,591 |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 18.3% | 2,973 | 16,206 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 18.7% | 3,309 | 17,734 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 18.7% | 2,667 | 14,236 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 19.5% | 3,239 | 16,625 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 20.2% | 3,509 | 17,386 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 20.3% | 3,236 | 15,948 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 20.5% | 3,533 | 17,201 |
|---|
| Ossett | 21.9% | 3,615 | 16,538 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 22.8% | 4,035 | 17,716 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 22.9% | 3,915 | 17,079 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 23.1% | 3,599 | 15,593 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 23.2% | 3,525 | 15,221 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
17.8% to 32.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.8% in Stanley & Outwood East to 32.3% in Airedale & Ferry Fryston — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 17.8% | 2,370 | 13,332 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 18% | 2,663 | 14,795 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 18.7% | 2,645 | 14,138 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 19.4% | 2,448 | 12,588 |
|---|
| Ossett | 20.4% | 2,752 | 13,519 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 21.1% | 3,039 | 14,399 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 21.7% | 2,915 | 13,417 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 21.8% | 3,104 | 14,241 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 22.4% | 2,880 | 12,867 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 23% | 3,203 | 13,937 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 23.3% | 3,334 | 14,335 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 24.2% | 3,479 | 14,371 |
|---|
| Normanton | 26.4% | 3,737 | 14,162 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 27.1% | 4,005 | 14,794 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 27.2% | 3,589 | 13,214 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 28.1% | 3,486 | 12,405 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 28.5% | 4,112 | 14,423 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 30.7% | 3,970 | 12,928 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 31% | 4,692 | 15,128 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 31.3% | 3,585 | 11,446 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 32.3% | 4,226 | 13,103 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.5% to 31.4%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in Knottingley & Ferrybridge to 31.4% in Wakefield South — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 16.5% | 1,883 | 11,446 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 16.8% | 2,198 | 13,103 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 17.5% | 2,650 | 15,128 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 18.1% | 2,345 | 12,928 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 19.1% | 2,821 | 14,794 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 19.7% | 2,841 | 14,423 |
|---|
| Normanton | 21.4% | 3,032 | 14,162 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 21.7% | 2,869 | 13,214 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 24.6% | 3,531 | 14,335 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 24.7% | 3,070 | 12,405 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 25.3% | 3,644 | 14,399 |
|---|
| Ossett | 25.7% | 3,471 | 13,519 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 25.9% | 3,715 | 14,371 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 26% | 3,630 | 13,937 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 26.9% | 3,464 | 12,867 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 28.2% | 3,546 | 12,588 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 28.3% | 4,036 | 14,241 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 29.8% | 4,214 | 14,138 |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 30.6% | 4,085 | 13,332 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 30.8% | 4,554 | 14,795 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 31.4% | 4,208 | 13,417 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
13.7% to 29.4%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Wakefield Rural to 29.4% in Airedale & Ferry Fryston — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 13.7% | 1,048 | 7,670 |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 14.4% | 1,010 | 7,021 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 15.8% | 1,153 | 7,294 |
|---|
| Ossett | 16.9% | 1,255 | 7,444 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 17.1% | 1,299 | 7,604 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 17.5% | 1,198 | 6,851 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 18.9% | 1,414 | 7,496 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 20.1% | 1,427 | 7,096 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 20.2% | 1,353 | 6,713 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 20.9% | 1,631 | 7,793 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 21.3% | 1,573 | 7,391 |
|---|
| Normanton | 21.9% | 1,653 | 7,545 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 22.8% | 1,713 | 7,521 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 23% | 1,889 | 8,224 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 24.7% | 1,913 | 7,757 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 25.5% | 1,650 | 6,466 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 25.6% | 1,623 | 6,334 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 25.7% | 1,807 | 7,042 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 26.9% | 2,149 | 7,996 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 28.8% | 1,998 | 6,938 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 29.4% | 2,015 | 6,857 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
10.5% to 38.9%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10.5% in Stanley & Outwood East to 38.9% in Wakefield West — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Stanley & Outwood East | 10.5% | 742 | 7,043 |
|---|
| Wakefield Rural | 10.8% | 828 | 7,676 |
|---|
| Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton | 13.5% | 1,009 | 7,494 |
|---|
| Wrenthorpe & Outwood West | 14.9% | 1,089 | 7,294 |
|---|
| Castleford Central & Glasshoughton | 15.1% | 1,242 | 8,228 |
|---|
| Altofts & Whitwood | 15.8% | 1,195 | 7,585 |
|---|
| Crofton, Ryhill & Walton | 16.7% | 1,123 | 6,721 |
|---|
| Horbury & South Ossett | 17.4% | 1,193 | 6,858 |
|---|
| Ossett | 17.6% | 1,314 | 7,458 |
|---|
| Pontefract North | 20.3% | 1,582 | 7,793 |
|---|
| Pontefract South | 21.9% | 1,618 | 7,400 |
|---|
| Wakefield South | 23.9% | 1,705 | 7,119 |
|---|
| Normanton | 24.2% | 1,824 | 7,549 |
|---|
| Wakefield North | 24.3% | 1,821 | 7,509 |
|---|
| Featherstone | 25.2% | 1,949 | 7,745 |
|---|
| South Elmsall & South Kirkby | 25.9% | 2,071 | 8,006 |
|---|
| Hemsworth | 26.5% | 1,838 | 6,931 |
|---|
| Knottingley & Ferrybridge | 29.7% | 1,881 | 6,344 |
|---|
| Wakefield East | 31.5% | 2,039 | 6,481 |
|---|
| Airedale & Ferry Fryston | 35.4% | 2,424 | 6,856 |
|---|
| Wakefield West | 38.9% | 2,741 | 7,049 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →