Skip to content
Wakefield Counts — Wakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton: your area

Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (8.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.3% here, compared with 24.3% across Wakefield (4.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (2.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,509 out of 17,386.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,042 out of 17,378.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,382

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,382 out of 17,382.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,036 out of 14,241.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,776 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,414 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,104 out of 14,241.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,033 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,009 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,116 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 121 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412111
October 202412618
November 202411018
December 2024958
January 20251025
February 202510115
March 202512433
April 20259515
May 202510821
June 202510320
July 20258817
August 20258222
September 2025948
October 20251068
November 2025956
December 2025988
January 2026765
February 2026747
March 202610210
April 20268513
May 20268813
June 202610526
July 20269920
August 2026949
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ackworth, North Elmsall & Upton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime541
criminal damage arson113
other theft94
vehicle crime84
public order82
other crime57
burglary47
drugs40
shoplifting28
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →