Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Airedale & Ferry Fryston: your area

Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (13.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.4% here, compared with 21.4% across Wakefield (8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.3% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,860 out of 16,668.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,442 out of 16,669.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,669

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,669 out of 16,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,198 out of 13,103.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,356 out of 6,857.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,015 out of 6,857.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,226 out of 13,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

571 out of 6,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,424 out of 6,856.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,978 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,682 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Airedale & Ferry Fryston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 156 mapped crimes in September 2024; 162 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Airedale & Ferry Fryston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415619
October 202414636
November 202414917
December 202412513
January 2025999
February 202512413
March 202512235
April 202513519
May 202515214
June 202516930
July 202516525
August 202514021
September 202515342
October 202518044
November 202517029
December 202514915
January 202617817
February 202614218
March 202613933
April 202615231
May 202616829
June 202621816
July 202616729
August 202616235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Airedale & Ferry Fryston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime950
criminal damage arson215
vehicle crime180
public order151
shoplifting120
other theft116
burglary91
other crime83
drugs29
robbery23
possession of weapons14
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →