Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Altofts & Whitwood: your area

Altofts & Whitwood ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 21.4% across Wakefield (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.1% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,802 out of 17,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

956 out of 17,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,849

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,849 out of 17,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,644 out of 14,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,699 out of 7,604.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,299 out of 7,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,039 out of 14,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

941 out of 7,585.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Altofts & Whitwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,195 out of 7,585.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Altofts & Whitwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,373 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Altofts & Whitwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Altofts & Whitwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410922
October 202412827
November 202413711
December 20241109
January 2025937
February 2025885
March 20251173
April 202511215
May 20251167
June 202510317
July 202515614
August 202510415
September 20251176
October 20251119
November 20251069
December 20251039
January 2026909
February 20267710
March 202611022
April 202610513
May 202610520
June 202611119
July 202611123
August 202610714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Altofts & Whitwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime599
criminal damage arson119
vehicle crime118
public order97
other theft89
burglary61
other crime57
shoplifting47
drugs36
robbery12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →