Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Crofton, Ryhill & Walton: your area

Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.1% here, compared with 18.8% across Wakefield (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Wakefield (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,599 out of 15,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,111 out of 15,579.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,579

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,579 out of 15,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,464 out of 12,867.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,626 out of 6,713.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,353 out of 6,713.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,880 out of 12,867.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

721 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,123 out of 6,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

858 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 924 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crofton, Ryhill & Walton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024939
October 2024704
November 20248810
December 2024745
January 2025768
February 2025788
March 20257713
April 20257113
May 2025659
June 20257611
July 2025818
August 2025757
September 20259212
October 2025695
November 2025774
December 2025755
January 2026607
February 2026793
March 2026638
April 20267813
May 20266211
June 20265911
July 20268618
August 20265811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crofton, Ryhill & Walton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime451
criminal damage arson77
public order67
vehicle crime62
other theft59
burglary52
other crime50
drugs16
possession of weapons10
shoplifting6
robbery4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →