Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Featherstone: your area

Featherstone ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 24.3% across Wakefield (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.5% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (3.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,309 out of 17,734.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,344 out of 17,733.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,735

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,735 out of 17,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,841 out of 14,423.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,637 out of 7,757.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,913 out of 7,757.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,112 out of 14,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,041 out of 7,745.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Featherstone ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,949 out of 7,745.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Featherstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,056 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,266 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Featherstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 176 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Featherstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417610
October 202415316
November 202416712
December 202420511
January 20251784
February 202517812
March 202519618
April 202520212
May 202522624
June 202519914
July 202520218
August 202518415
September 202518820
October 202519612
November 20251709
December 20251599
January 20261748
February 202617314
March 20261682
April 202620210
May 202616910
June 202617814
July 202616322
August 202611624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Featherstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime946
public order300
criminal damage arson199
drugs146
shoplifting111
other theft96
other crime92
vehicle crime66
burglary50
possession of weapons22
robbery16
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →