Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Horbury & South Ossett: your area

Horbury & South Ossett ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.4% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 18.8% across Wakefield (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,525 out of 15,221.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

880 out of 15,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,200

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,200 out of 15,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,546 out of 12,588.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,461 out of 6,851.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,198 out of 6,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,448 out of 12,588.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

917 out of 6,858.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Horbury & South Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,193 out of 6,858.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horbury & South Ossett ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,039 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,115 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horbury & South Ossett ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horbury & South Ossett
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412812
October 20247710
November 2024924
December 20241034
January 2025783
February 2025792
March 2025824
April 202511416
May 202511211
June 20259214
July 2025775
August 2025818
September 2025802
October 2025838
November 20258511
December 2025883
January 2026832
February 2026856
March 20269310
April 2026936
May 202610116
June 20267920
July 2026718
August 20269810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horbury & South Ossett
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime540
public order107
criminal damage arson88
other theft76
vehicle crime62
other crime59
shoplifting42
burglary36
drugs12
possession of weapons11
theft from the person3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →