Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Normanton: your area

Normanton ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.4% here, compared with 24.3% across Wakefield (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.9% here, compared with 18.8% across Wakefield (2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,926 out of 17,355.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,064 out of 17,361.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,351

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,351 out of 17,351.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,032 out of 14,162.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,279 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,653 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,737 out of 14,162.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,194 out of 7,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Normanton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,824 out of 7,549.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Normanton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,521 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,722 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Normanton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 139 mapped crimes in September 2024; 120 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Normanton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413917
October 202416326
November 202412213
December 20241396
January 20251497
February 20251187
March 202518727
April 20251477
May 202513913
June 202515019
July 202513013
August 20251398
September 20251375
October 202514110
November 20251385
December 2025953
January 202610313
February 202612110
March 202613714
April 202612426
May 202613427
June 202612819
July 202614327
August 202612018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Normanton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime751
shoplifting140
public order138
criminal damage arson132
other theft100
vehicle crime66
other crime61
burglary58
drugs31
robbery18
theft from the person13
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →