Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Ossett: your area

Ossett ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.9% here, compared with 21.4% across Wakefield (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.4% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (4.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,615 out of 16,538.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

877 out of 16,521.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,522

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,522 out of 16,522.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,471 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,797 out of 7,444.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,255 out of 7,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,752 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,149 out of 7,458.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Ossett ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,314 out of 7,458.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ossett ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,135 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,242 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ossett ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ossett
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411211
October 202411414
November 20249120
December 2024959
January 202510713
February 20258411
March 20259914
April 20259718
May 202510128
June 202511919
July 202511910
August 202510416
September 202511114
October 20259223
November 2025977
December 2025797
January 202610410
February 2026859
March 202610410
April 202610028
May 202610521
June 20268215
July 20269915
August 20267721
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ossett
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime537
public order98
criminal damage arson84
burglary83
vehicle crime83
other theft81
shoplifting70
other crime46
drugs21
robbery12
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →