Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

South Elmsall & South Kirkby: your area

South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.5% here, compared with 24.3% across Wakefield (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (6.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.9% here, compared with 21.4% across Wakefield (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,398 out of 18,878.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,570 out of 18,876.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,860

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,860 out of 18,860.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,650 out of 15,128.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.2%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,971 out of 7,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.9%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,149 out of 7,996.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,692 out of 15,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,359 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,071 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,086 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,438 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Elmsall & South Kirkby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 204 mapped crimes in September 2024; 177 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Elmsall & South Kirkby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420424
October 202423628
November 202420719
December 202419017
January 202520334
February 202517016
March 202517914
April 202521630
May 202521116
June 202519221
July 202521036
August 202522028
September 202521228
October 202519722
November 202516313
December 20251369
January 202613713
February 20261606
March 202619216
April 202616817
May 202618520
June 202618120
July 202617826
August 202617713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Elmsall & South Kirkby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime974
shoplifting216
criminal damage arson195
public order176
other theft138
vehicle crime107
burglary89
other crime82
drugs43
robbery32
possession of weapons18
theft from the person11
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →