Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Wakefield East: your area

Wakefield East ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 15% across Wakefield (10.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (9.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.6% here, compared with 18.8% across Wakefield (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,137 out of 15,694.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,054 out of 15,680.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,683

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,683 out of 15,683.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,070 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,877 out of 6,466.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,650 out of 6,466.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,486 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,669 out of 6,481.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,039 out of 6,481.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wakefield East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,619 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,778 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wakefield East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 229 mapped crimes in September 2024; 243 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wakefield East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422915
October 202423822
November 202421219
December 202421320
January 202524217
February 202520713
March 202525817
April 202526420
May 202522831
June 202524027
July 202523221
August 202521517
September 202524120
October 202525721
November 202520911
December 20252038
January 202620410
February 202616715
March 202619711
April 202619919
May 202620314
June 202626022
July 202623629
August 202624322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wakefield East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,316
public order236
criminal damage arson196
other theft191
drugs163
vehicle crime141
burglary102
other crime88
shoplifting63
robbery55
possession of weapons32
theft from the person22
bicycle theft14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →