Skip to content
WakefieldCountsWakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Wakefield South: your area

Wakefield South ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 24.3% across Wakefield (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.7% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (2.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,239 out of 16,625.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

944 out of 16,665.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,649

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,649 out of 16,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,208 out of 13,417.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,905 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,427 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,915 out of 13,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,062 out of 7,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Wakefield South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,705 out of 7,119.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wakefield South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,037 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,155 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wakefield South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 154 mapped crimes in September 2024; 132 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wakefield South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415412
October 202416921
November 202417811
December 202416210
January 202518916
February 20251396
March 202518415
April 202520013
May 202518318
June 202520417
July 202520528
August 202518822
September 202516123
October 202516012
November 20251879
December 202514510
January 202617112
February 202615611
March 202617825
April 202619024
May 202617425
June 202618631
July 202619732
August 202613226
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wakefield South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,050
criminal damage arson181
public order178
other theft149
burglary122
vehicle crime92
drugs77
other crime68
shoplifting60
possession of weapons24
robbery18
bicycle theft9
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →