Skip to content
Wakefield Counts — Wakefield, in numbers.Local help →

Wakefield · England

Wrenthorpe & Outwood West: your area

Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward · Wakefield. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 22% across Wakefield (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 24.4% across Wakefield (5.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.8% here, compared with 21.4% across Wakefield (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,533 out of 17,201.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

880 out of 17,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,221

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,221 out of 17,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,214 out of 14,138.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,530 out of 7,294.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,153 out of 7,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,645 out of 14,138.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

685 out of 7,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,089 out of 7,294.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wrenthorpe & Outwood West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024955
October 20241269
November 202410410
December 2024884
January 2025974
February 2025936
March 202511422
April 202514220
May 202510940
June 20259218
July 202513326
August 202510423
September 20258213
October 202510913
November 202511914
December 2025888
January 2026836
February 20269712
March 202612013
April 20269619
May 202610625
June 202611728
July 202613119
August 202612321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wrenthorpe & Outwood West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime645
criminal damage arson106
vehicle crime99
public order98
other theft95
shoplifting85
burglary53
other crime47
drugs20
robbery7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →